Search Decisions
[…] According to an Air Reserve Personnel Center (ARPC) letter, 
dated 29 Aug 09, the applicant was notified that he had 
completed the required years of service for entitlement to 
Reserve retired pay and eligible to participate in the RCSBP.  

On 31 Aug 12, the applicant was relieved from active duty and 
retired from the Air Force.  He was credited with 20 years and 
27 days of active duty service.  


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

ARPC/DPTT recommends denial indicating the applicant had 90 days 
prescribed by law to make his RCSBP election and failed to do 
so.  

According to Title 10, U.S.C. Subsection 1448 (a) the applicant 
may "elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time 
during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary 
of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant 
commences."  At that time the applicant can choose to decline 
SBP coverage, however, the applicant will still be responsible 
for the RCSBP portion of the coverage.  

On 17 Nov 09, the applicant was notified regarding his 
eligibility to participate in the RCSBP via certified mail.